Polices

Effective date: 17th December, 2020

Privacy Policy

Ace Perdis Pty Ltd (trading as Emanuel Perdis) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What Is Personal Information And Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.emanuelperdis.com, from social media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookieand from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Coaching / Counselling Confidentiality Agreement Policy

As a provider of quality counselling, consulting and/or coaching services it is necessary to lawfully collect and record relevant personal information.

This counselling confidentiality agreement policy outlines the confidentiality principles, laws, and codes of practice under which Emanuel Perdis operates.

We will never use or disclose official, health or personal information without proper authority or for purposes that breach privacy law.

CODES OF PRACTICE

As a professional counsellor Emanuel Perdis adheres to the Australian Counselling Association's  ACA Code Of Ethics and Practice.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Personal information will only be collected when it is lawful to do so and when directly related to the counsellor role and the activity of managing the service. Information will only be collected from you directly when it is relevant.

DATA QUALITY, SECURITY AND FLOW

All personal information you supply should be accurate and up to date. Emanuel Perdis will take reasonable steps to securely protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy personal information no longer needed.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Your information will remain confidential, private and securely stored, and will be securely disposed of after five years. It will be protected from unauthorised access, use and disclosure.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY

This counselling confidentiality agreement policy informs you of what personal information will be stored, the reason this information is being collected and what will be done with that information. You have the right to access your information with reasonable notice. You will be allowed to update, correct or amend your personal information where necessary.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

You have a legal right to expect that any personal or health information held about you will not be disclosed inappropriately to others without your informed consent. Your information will be limited to the purpose for which it is collected and Emanuel Perdis will not use information supplied by you for one purpose for another.

Your permission will be sought for direct marketing communication from Emanuel Perdis. In each communication a prominent option will be displayed for you to express your wish not to receive any further direct marketing.

In some situations, disclosure of personal or health information may be necessary where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or a threat to public health or safety. Disclosure is required if withholding certain health information could affect the life, health and safety of a genetic relative.

In a counselling contract, limits to confidentiality are explained and issued in the form of a written contract. These situations are:

  1. When subpoenaed by court, or
  2. When required by law (e.g. Mandatory Reporting for child protection, unlawful activity), or
  3. When failure to disclose information would place you or another person at risk of serious harm, or
  4. When your prior approval has been gained for authority to release information to a nominated person.

OPENNESS

This policy sets out how personal information will be managed, what sort of information will be held, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, and used.

IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

For your protection Emanuel Perdis  will not use an individual identifier either assigned by them or assigned to you by another agency. 

TRANSFER AND LINKAGE OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Transfer of personal information to an organisation in Australia or overseas will only be allowed with your consent and will occur in a controlled way. Your express informed consent is needed for authority to transfer information to other organisations. Such information will only be sought when necessary to uphold the law and its statutes.

INDEMNITY

Every care has been taken to ensure the information in this policy is accurate and based on current law and best practice. Emanuel Perdis cannot accept any claims arising from error or misinterpretation.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the Coaching/Counselling Confidentiality Agreement Policy please contact us:

  • By email: [email protected]
  • By visiting this page on our website: Contact Us
  • By phone number: 0412 288 081
  • By mail: Level 4, 17-19 Bridge Street, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000